Just take a deep breath before reading the benefits of jojoba oil for the skin as you must be deeply excited.
However, you must be very curious to know more about this natural oil and how it benefits your skin. We will be discussing Jojoba oil in detail, and it’ll no longer remain some mystery for you.
Let’s begin by taking a peek into its history!
Jojoba oil has been utilized by Native Americans for its many benefits. Jojoba oil is a highly nourishing oil made up from the seed of the Jojoba plant. Jesuit teachers in Baja, Arizona, were the first to find the advantages of this plant. They utilized pestles to crush the jojoba seeds and get a treatment or a rich substance. It was then applied to the skin and hair to uncover astonishing outcomes!
However, did you realize Jojoba oil is known to have cosmetic as well as medicinal properties too? Local Americans separated jojoba oil from jojoba seeds to treat open injuries and wounds.
Therefore, pregnant ladies additionally ate jojoba seeds for smooth childbirth.
Yet, these days, benefits of jojoba oil for skin are generally utilized for excellence and corrective purposes. Because of its numerous advantages for the skin, it has become a mainstream regular fixing in excellence items.
Jojoba essential oil benefits
Jojoba oil is a humectant. It means that it helps to retain moisture in the skin via sealing the skin with a protective barrier. This is the skin hydrating & moisturizing element. However, it also prevents bacterial infection and acne through preventing the buildup of bacteria in the pores.
- Natural cleanser:
We are sure that most of you might have heard of oil cleansing. The idea is to use oils instead of soaps or other face wash with harsh chemicals to cleanse the face.
It would really remove the dirt and grime from the skin. You can use Jojoba oil to gently cleanse the skin, without tugging or pulling the skin. Just rinse your face with warm water and a soft cloth. Then apply a few drops of jojoba oil onto the face using clean hands. That’s it! Your secret to having clean and clear skin.
- Great makeup remover:
We have already discussed above how jojoba oil can be useful as a natural cleanser. In addition, jojoba oil can also be useful as an excellent ingredient for skin lightening.
It also is an excellent makeup remover. Simply add a few drops of jojoba oil onto a cotton pad and use it to wipe off your makeup. You will be surprised at how easily the makeup removes itself and glides along with the cotton.
- Treats sunburns:
Jojoba oil has excellent healing properties and has been used by the native Americans to heal wounds and scars. It is a popular ingredient in sunscreens and can be used as a natural sunscreen.
Therefore, it can also be useful to treat sunburns. Jojoba soothes the burnt skin while healing them, which helps to alleviate the pain after a sunburn. Sun damage can leave the skin dry and flaky. This is when the moisturizing properties of jojoba oil will kick in. Overall, it’s a great idea to apply jojoba oil on the skin after a day spent under the scorching sun.
- Controls sebum production :
Jojoba oil is similar to the sebum secreted through our sebaceous glands. That’s why it helps control sebum production. Our skin produces excessive oil only when the skin is dry. When you massage your skin with jojoba oil, your skin is naturally soothed. This sends a signal or a message to the brain that the glands do not have to produce excessive oil. However, this prevents the skin from looking oily and dull.
Jojoba oil for acne scars
- Rich in antibacterial properties:
Jojoba oil contains antifungal as well as antimicrobial properties that kill bacteria. Therefore it contains more things like salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida. Through forming a protective barrier, it prevents the buildup of bacteria on the skin.Thereby, preventing acne and other bacterial infections. However we can say without any doubt that we have many benefits of jojoba oil for skin.
- Rich in antioxidant properties
Vitamin E, as we all know, acts as an antioxidant when applied to the skin. Jojoba oil contains vitamin E. This implies that this magic oil can protect your skin from stress. It also helps in the reduction of acne from your skin.
- Treats acne:
Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory agents. These, along with its healing, antimicrobial and moisturizing properties. However, gives us good reason to believe that jojoba oil, when applied on the skin can treat mild acne.
Benefits of jojoba oil for hair
- Although Jojoba oil is mostly used on the face and skin, Jojoba oil is also extremely beneficial for hair regrowth. It is useful to encourage hair growth as a common ingredient in shampoos. However, it may also prevent hair breakage and strengthen your hair. Jojoba oil can also treat dry, itchy and flaky scalp and help you get rid of dandruff.
- Jojoba oil is one of the best oils to use on your face. It has antioxidants and vitamin E and B that improve collagen levels and skin elasticity, making the skin look younger. It has antimicrobial properties that treat bacteria and forms a protective shield on the skin. Therefore also treats acne and protects the skin from the harmful UV rays of the sun.
But most importantly, it is non-comedogenic, which means that it doesn’t clog the pores. However, it is less oily in comparison to other plant-based oils.
Nowadays, the benefits of jojoba oil for skin is very useful for the skin to stay young & alive.